top of page

COOKIES and YOUR PRIVACY

COOKIES

What are cookies and how are they used

Like most garden design and other professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience.  Some cookies are stored only for the time you are on the website ("session cookies") and others are stored longer to maximise your experience on multiple visits to the website ("persistent cookies"). You can prevent cookies from being stored however this means that the site may not function as it is meant to. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.  

 

Disabling cookies from your browser

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Please be aware that disabling cookies will disable certain functionality and features of the this site and will affect the functionality of many other websites that you visit.  Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies. 

 

Managing cookies for this site from our cookie banner 

Some cookies enable core functionality such as security, verification of identity and network management. These cookies can’t be disabled from our cookie banner, only from your browser settings.  If you click "Accept" on the cookie banner which is displayed at your first visit to our website, all the cookies which help this website to run well will be enabled and you will not be shown the cookie banner on a subsequent visit from the same browser.  For example this will include site preference cookies which remember your preference on this website so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page which is affected by your preferences.

 

You have prior consent on other than strictly necessary cookies.  If you are happy to accept the functional cookies but do not want to accept all the others, you can choose which cookies you allow by clicking the "cookie settings" button on our cookie banner, displayed when you first open the website.  

Third party cookies

We use cookies provided by Wix website Analytics, to help us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. We also use cookies provided by Google Analytics.  These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. 

More information on cookies

We hope this has helped to explain why this website uses cookies, and why it is usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.  If you would like more information about cookies, the BBC  "Webwise" website has a useful guide.  The Information Commissioner's Office is also a useful resource for information on cookies and privacy in interactions between small businesses and clients or customers.  

 

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

Types of information we collect 

When you conduct a transaction on the Beautiful Wild website using one of our online advice forms, as part of the process we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address, email address, information about your garden, comments and payment details. We also collect data you give us in correspondence by email, telephone, post, social media etc.  You have prior consent on disclosing personal data: this means that you do not have to enter data into our site in order to use it.  If you choose to fill in any of our forms, you give us consent to process the data you submit to us.

 

How personal information is used

Your personal information will be used to give you the advice offered in our online or other services, contact you regarding those services if they are ongoing, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, or to collect fees.  We may use your personal information to send you special offers from time to time.

 

We do not send out regular newsletters.  We will not contact you for updates save in relation to the services we are providing to you.  We do not share your data with third parties. 

Sometimes clients send us photographs of their completed gardens, or we request and are granted permission to take photographs during the work, and after the project is completed.  If we wish to use those images as part of our promotional material or otherwise, we will ask for your specific consent. 

 

When we publish promotional material we may refer to the area (for example county/town/village) in which the site is located and we may explain certain general factors from the brief which are met in our design (for example a request for a scented hideaway or a play area or cutting garden etc.). However we do not publish your name and address or other personal information unless this is specifically agreed in advance and we have sent you written confirmation of the agreement between us.

 

We use your data only for the specific purposes set out in this policy and applicable laws and regulations.

How personal information is held

We hold your data while we provide you with a service. Some of our clients return for further design services and it may be beneficial in those circumstances if we have retained data so that returning clients do not have to provide all their information from the start again.  However we review the data we hold on an annual basis, and we delete data if it looks unlikely that we will need it to assist in providing repeat services, or if you have asked us to do so, or after 6 years, whichever is earliest.

You are free to request at any time that we delete your data.  You can also ask to see what data we hold about you.  In either case please contact us at enquiry@beautifulwild.co.uk.  We will ensure that your request is complied with within the time set by government regulations, currently one calendar month.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data during transmission to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide our services to you. Once we have received your data it may may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

 

Wix.com is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce, regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, and therefore adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  Personal data is not transferred outside "adequate" countries under the GDPR.

 

ONLINE PAYMENT DATA

Security for your online payment
All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

 

Privacy policy updates

We may modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

 

Most recent update:

23rd March 2021

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION


If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, or if you have any queries about the way we use data, you are invited to contact us at enquiry@beautifulwild.co.uk

The Information Commissioner is the supervisory authority in the UK and can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal data.

bottom of page